How To Make A Remote Control Gun

By on April 28, 2014
diy-remote-control-gun, homemade-spy-gear, cool-spy-gear

We just made an amazing remote control gun you have to check out. You’ve never seen anything quite like it.

You build this surprisingly inexpensive home security device with bike gears and cables to create a manual pulley system that really works.

You can operate this gun from afar, unseen by any lurking threats.

Check out the video to see how this remote control gun works:

What do you think?

We think it is super stealth and could not believe how inexpensive it was to make a DIY security system of this caliber. All the parts should be readily available at any local retailer, and the camera we use is just an ordinary video camera.

Nothing fancy here, just 007 cool.

Want to be like 007?

Check out this cool spy product

 

How To Make A Remote Control Gun

To make this project, we started with our DIY remote control camera project. If you have not seen the remote control camera, check it out here.

We’re going to use the same motion control base that we’ve built for the remote control camera in the previous tutorial. First, remove your camera so that you can replace it with an airsoft gun or firearm.

NOTE: This project was designed for use with an airsoft gun. The responsibility of how the remote control gun is used rests with the builder of the project. Survival Life is not responsible or liable in way for the way you use the information found on our site.

Screen Shot 2014-04-24 at 2.43.31 PM

 

Supplies You Will Need To Make A Remote Control Gun:

  • 1 Existing control motion base (from remote control camera tutorial)
  • 1 Airsoft or firearm pistol with a quad rail mount (For this project to work, it is important that your gun has a quad rail mount.)
  • 1 Rifle Sling Mount
  • 1 Scope Rail Mount
  • 1 Scope
  • 1 Camera
  • 1 TV
  • 1 Bicycle Brake
  • 1/2″ Plywood
  • 1 Drill
  • 1 Phillips Head Screwdriver
  • 1 Saw
  • 1 5mm or 3/16 drill bit
  • 1 surface mount bolt
  • 1 x #10-32 1-¼” screw
  • 4 x #10 ¾” screws
  • 3 x #10 1-¼” screws
  • 2 x #2 1-¼” screws
  • 5x30mm Hex bolt1 Small compression spring
  • 1 x medium eyelet
  • 1x small eyelet
  • 1 x 20′ Bicycle brake cable and cable housing
  • 2 cable stops
  • 1/2″ Metal Pipe
  • 1/2″ Mounting Flange
  • 1/2″ Cap
  • Electrical Tape

 

I. Attach the gun to the motion control platform

Step 1:

With the base of the gun handle resting on the platform, the quad rail mount should be flush with the top of the platform. Depending on the size of your gun, the platform may need to be cut to the desired length with a saw.

Screen Shot 2014-04-24 at 2.44.56 PM Screen Shot 2014-04-24 at 2.45.33 PM

Step 2:

Measure the distance between the base of the motion platform and the top of the motion platform wall. Screen Shot 2014-04-24 at 3.01.55 PM

Step 3:

Measure the height of your sling mount and add it to the distance you measured for the height of the platform wall. For us, the total distance was 5 inches. Write this down as the height for a piece that you are about to cut. Screen Shot 2014-04-24 at 3.02.00 PM

Step 4:

Measure the width of the platform wall. We measured 6 inches for ours. Write this measurement down as the width of a piece that you are about to cut. Screen Shot 2014-04-24 at 3.07.17 PM

Step 5:

Cut a piece of ½ inch plywood to be the height and width that you’ve written down. We cut our piece of plywood to be 5 inches by 6 inches.

Screen Shot 2014-04-24 at 3.07.35 PM

Step 6:

In the upper left corner of the plywood, align your sling mount flush with the edges and pre-drill a hole for your #10-32 1¼ inch screw. Place your sling mount over the hole and fasten it into place with a screwdriver. Screen Shot 2014-04-24 at 3.07.53 PM

Step 7:

Mount your gun to the sling mount by sliding it into the quad rail and tightening the knob with your fingers. Screen Shot 2014-04-24 at 3.09.09 PM Screen Shot 2014-04-24 at 3.26.25 PM

Step 8:

Remove the gun from the motion control platform and cut another piece of plywood to be the same height as the existing platform wall but 9 inches long. Screen Shot 2014-04-24 at 3.50.56 PM

Step 9:

Remove the gun from the sling mount and install this new piece onto it by pre-drilling and fastening them together with 2 x #10 ¾” screws. Screen Shot 2014-04-24 at 3.51.32 PM

Step 10:

Mount this piece to the existing motion platform with 2 x #2 1-¼” screws. Screen Shot 2014-04-24 at 3.52.28 PM

Step 11:

Attach the gun to the sling mount and trace the outline of the gun with a pencil. Trace the outline of the trigger in the full forward position. Screen Shot 2014-04-24 at 3.53.11 PM Trace the outline of the trigger in the full back position as well. Screen Shot 2014-04-24 at 3.53.33 PM

Step 12:

With a measuring tape, find the remaining distance from the board to the edge of the platform. We measured 3 ¼ inches. Screen Shot 2014-04-24 at 3.54.19 PM

Step 13:

Cut another piece of plywood to have a width that’s the distance you’ve just measured and a length of 9 inches. Cut a notch in it for the gun handle to slide into. Screen Shot 2014-04-24 at 4.16.35 PM

Step 14:

Pre-drill and fasten this board to the base of the motion platform with 2 x #10 ¾” screws. Screen Shot 2014-04-24 at 3.55.00 PM Screen Shot 2014-04-24 at 3.54.33 PM

Build the firing mechanism

Step 1:

Remove the bolt from the mount. If the bolt has a knob, drill it out from the other side with a 5 mm drill bit. If you don’t have a 5 mm drill bit then a 3/16 inch drill bit will work. Once you’ve drilled the knob out, drill another hole on the other end of the bolt. Place a nut on a 5x30mm hex bolt and thread the bolt through one of the holes as shown. Screen Shot 2014-04-24 at 4.39.06 PM Screen Shot 2014-04-24 at 4.39.17 PM

Step 2:

Draw a straight line through the outline of your trigger on the plywood. Use 2 x #10 1-¼” screws to mount the base of the surface mount bolt over the trigger and on the line. Screen Shot 2014-04-24 at 4.39.51 PM Screen Shot 2014-04-24 at 4.42.07 PM

Step 3:

On the straight line, mount two eyelets. Insert a medium size eyelet furthest from the bolt, and insert a small eyelet closest to the bolt. Screen Shot 2014-04-24 at 4.43.16 PM

Step 4:

Insert a cable with cable housing through the eyelets and thread it through the other hole in the bolt. Screen Shot 2014-04-24 at 4.43.47 PM Screen Shot 2014-04-24 at 4.43.51 PM

Step 5:

Secure the cable with a cable stop. Screen Shot 2014-04-24 at 4.44.03 PM

Step 6:

Insert a #10 1 ¼” screw in front of the surface mount bolt on the straight line. Leave it protruding as shown in the picture. Screen Shot 2014-04-24 at 4.45.04 PM

Step 7:

Place a compression spring over the screw that you’ve just inserted and the screw in the bolt. Screen Shot 2014-04-24 at 4.45.19 PM

Step 8:

Reattach your gun to the sling mount. Screen Shot 2014-04-24 at 4.45.54 PM

Step 9:

Take a ½ inch mounting flange and insert a ½ inch metal pipe into it. We used a ¾ inch flange with a ¾ to ½ inch adapter because the store was out of ½ flanges. Screen Shot 2014-04-24 at 5.01.55 PM Screen Shot 2014-04-24 at 5.02.02 PM

Step 10:

Place electrical tape toward the top of the ½” pipe. Give yourself just enough room to fit the bicycle brake and a ½ inch cap over the end of the pipe. Screen Shot 2014-04-24 at 5.02.15 PM Screen Shot 2014-04-24 at 5.02.22 PM

Step 11:

Before you put the bicycle brake on the pipe, drill a hole through it as shown. See the video for more details. Screen Shot 2014-04-24 at 5.02.49 PM Screen Shot 2014-04-24 at 5.02.52 PM

Step 12:

Thread the cable through the body of this bicycle break and the hole. Screen Shot 2014-04-24 at 5.03.24 PM

Step 13:

Pull the cable taught and use a cable stop to maintain the tension. Screen Shot 2014-04-24 at 5.04.14 PM

Step 14:

Assemble the bicycle break onto the ½ inch pipe. Screen Shot 2014-04-24 at 5.04.28 PM

Step 14:

Mount the flange onto your control board. Screen Shot 2014-04-24 at 5.04.44 PM

Assembling and mounting the camera/scope attachment

 

Step 1:

Screen Shot 2014-04-24 at 5.06.55 PM Use a 1/4” – 20 x 1” bolt to attach the camera to the scope rail mount.

Step 2:

Attach the scope in front of the camera on the scope rail mount. Screen Shot 2014-04-24 at 5.07.12 PM

Step 3:

Attach the scope rail mount to the upper rail on the gun. Screen Shot 2014-04-24 at 5.08.01 PM

Step 4:

Use the cable that came with the camera as well as a long extension cord to hook the camera up to your television. Screen Shot 2014-04-24 at 5.26.36 PM Screen Shot 2014-04-24 at 5.26.41 PM

Step 5:

Turn your television on and test it out! Screen Shot 2014-04-24 at 5.26.54 PM

 

Check out the video to see how we made this DIY project:

Want 007 Training? Check out Spy Escape!

Attention Survivalists:

On TV and in the movies, spy games may seem bad-ass, but in real life, it’s a game of life and death. The reality is that spy games are live and die, and the real spies play to win.

Learn 007 Secrets

You may have seen him on the hit TV show “Shark Tank”, but for the first time ever he’s making the secrets that make CIA operatives elite ghosts available to folks like you and me.

The best part? The part that’s better than learning all the secrets and tricks that can turn you into James Bond?

He’s not just offering some guide.

He’s got a complete video course so you can see these secret techniques in action. Full videos that demonstrate and explain in full detail exactly what you need to do and what you need to prepare to hide even from other spies!

Learn these Spy Secrets Today-

Spy Escape

This is your ticket to learning everything you need to stay hidden when you want to, to protect your family when you need to, and to learn how they can find you now even when you think you’re off the grid.

 



Get the latest news, reviews and features directly into your inbox.

By submitting above you agree to the Survival Life Privacy Policy

Like Survival Life on Facebook


About Stephanie

Stephanie is the executive editor of DIYready.com . She is curious, creative, and an expert mess maker who is not afraid to try anything a couple of times to get it right. Her specialties are inventing things, writing no nonsense clear instructions, artistic endeavors, paper crafts, digital media, kids crafts, creating recipes and figuring out new and better ways to do almost anything. Stephanie is a DIY guru who thinks maybe she should have been banned from DIY forums years ago, but enjoys being part information junkie, mad scientist, uncertified gourmet chef and mom of three budding DIY enthusiasts. Be sure to follow her along on her adventures on Facebook.
. .